VAULT Awards

Each year, VAULT Festival holds an Awards Ceremony in which multiple participants across the Festival are recognised for outstanding achievement. The shows and companies listed below have each brought something unique to the Festival and its community, and we’re proud to present them with the following awards.

Show Of The Week

Awarded to exceptional productions from the Theatre & Performance programme.

Juniper and Jules by Clamour

Essex Girl by Maria Ferguson

Sexy Lamp by Katie Arnstein

Boys, Girls & Care by The PappyShow

Vespertilio by Fight and Hope

Work Bitch by Jessica Sian

Bobby & Amy by Emma Blackman Productions

Bon Ami by All In Theatre

Origins Award

Awarded for outstanding new work from the Theatre programme.

Inside Voices by Lazy Native

Fatty Fat Fat by Katie Greenall

Mancoin by Anna Fox and Felix Legge

Collapsible by Margaret Perry

Orlando by Lucy Roslyn

My Father The Tantric Masseur by Roann McCloskey

The Limit by Bottle Cap Theatre

Anna X by Joseph Carlton

People's Choice

Awarded to shows which capture the imagination & support of their audiences, as voted for by users of the Stagedoor app.

Winner: The Limit by Bottle Cap Theatre

Nominees: Ovid’s Metamorphoses by Pants On Fire, Counting Sheep by
Selfconscious Productions & Wild Yak, In Association With Hot Feat, WOOD by Adam Foster, Notflix by Notflix.

Festival Spirit

Awarded to companies who embrace the spirit of creativity, cooperation & kindness.

Winner: How Eva Von Schnippisch Won WW11 by Eva Von Schnippisch

Nominees: We’ve Got Each Other by Paul O’Donnell, Digging Deep by Just Add Milk, Galvanise by Rascal Theatre, Access Platform by Last Word.

Innovation Award

Awarded to shows which expand the scope of performance format or style at VAULT.

Winner: Blue Thunder by Padraic Walsh

Nominees: Greyscale by Anonymous is a Woman, Fight Night by Exit Productions, Flight by Darkfield, Bring Them Home by Treehouse, The Church of the Study Virgin by Dank Parish.

After Dark Award

Awarded to outstanding work from our late night Twilight slots.

Winner: Hypnagogue by Twice Shy Theatre

Nominees: The Embers Collective Takeover, Len Blanco: Firing Blancs by Len and Freyja, Mr Thing by Wearething, The LOL Word, Invisible Cabaret: Let’s Get Visible.